close menu

PRIVACY POLICY of STOKOTA NV

Contents

  1. Your privacy is important 1
  2. Your right to privacy. 2
  3. Why do we want to process your personal data?. 3
  4. What personal data do we process, and for what purposes?. 4
  5. On the sharing and retention of your personal data. 5

 

1.   Your privacy is important

Your privacy is important to us. We want to process your personal data in a honest, legal, correct and transparent manner. In this document – our Privacy Policy – we explain how the processing takes place and what personal data are involved. The concept of “processing” includes the collection, recording, organisation, retention, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination or making them available in some other manner, bringing together, combination, archiving, deletion or finally destruction.

We are concerned here with you as a (future) customer of our company, supplier or a data subject at some other organisation that is in contact with us.

1.1 Preliminary comment

We recommend that you carefully read this document so that you know why and for what purpose we are processing your personal data. You will find an explanation of your rights and how you can exercise them.

We also explain to you what personal data we process when you:

  • use our services
  • receive our price lists
  • ask questions via our website
  • visit our company, fairs and events
  • give your business card to one of our representatives
  • consult with our employees during worksite visits

We can adapt our Privacy Policy. The most recent version can be found on our websites. We recommend that you consult our Privacy Policy regularly in order to remain informed of possible changes.

1.2 Who processes your data? Who are we?

The registered office of Stokota is located at Dijkstraat 23, 9160 Lokeren, Belgium.

It is also the controller for the processing of your personal data. Any mentions of “We”, “Us” and “Our” in this policy should be understood to refer to Stokota.

1.3. How can you contact us?

If you have questions about your privacy or you wish to adapt your privacy settings or exercise your rights, you can reach us in the following ways:

  • The address: Dijkstraat 23, 9160 Lokeren, Belgium
  • At the e-mail address: gdpr@stokota.be

1.4. The lead supervisory authority of Stokota

For Stokota, the Belgian supervisory authority is the lead authority:

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

Contact@apd-gba.be

2.   Your right to privacy

You have many rights relating to the processing of your personal data.

The implementation of your rights in our systems and procedures takes place at the latest 30 days after we have received your request. If for one reason or another this period cannot be respected, we will inform you before expiry of the original period.

2.1 You may access your personal data

You have the right to access the personal data on you that we process, to learn the purpose of the processing, where we got the data from and who receives the data.

In this case, you can also learn how long we retain the data, whether the data are used in order to do automatic decision-making and whether we intend to send the data to a country outside of the European Union.

We provide the requested information to you in writing or electronically within a reasonable period.

2.2 You can have your data corrected/completed

It can happen that the data on you that we process are incorrect, or no longer correct. You can always ask to have the incorrect data corrected or completed with the missing data.

2.3 Right to deletion

If you believe that we are wrongfully processing your personal data, you can ask to have these personal data deleted. This request for the deletion of personal data can be refused by Stokota if this is justified. Examples are the exercise or substantiation of a legal claim or because of a legal duty to keep certain data.

2.4 Right to limit personal data

You can ask us to limit the processing of your personal data if you suspect that the data are incorrect, the processing is wrongful or if you do not agree that we are processing the data under our legitimate interest. We will comply with this objection unless there are compelling reasons not to do so, for example in order to prevent fraud or payment defaults.

2.5 Right to file an objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including profiling. The processing is then discontinued, unless the processing is necessary in order to comply with the social security and tax laws, to promote the interests of a third party or with a view to the introduction, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

2.6 Right to data portability

You can contact us in order to request that the personal data you gave us be transferred to a third party.

2.7. Right to file a complaint

If you do not agree with our position, you can turn to the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can also file a complaint with them. You will find the contact details above in point 1.4.

2.8 Identification of the requesting party

You can exercise your rights regarding the processing of your personal data by means of a written request. You will find the details in point 1.3.

Always be as specific as possible when you wish to exercise your rights. In this way we can properly deal with your request.

In order to prevent anyone else from exercising your rights, we wish to verify your identity as carefully as possible. That’s why the request must always be accompanied by a document proving that the identity of the requesting party corresponds to your identity. This can be done by joining a copy of your identity card to the request. Blacken out your passport photo and identity card number (etc.) in order to protect your privacy.

If we believe that the delivered document does not provide sufficient proof, we will inform you. We reserve the right not to accede to the request until adequate proof is provided.

3.       Why do we want to process your personal data?

3.1.  Stokota must comply with statutory obligations

In some cases we are legally obliged to process your personal data. Below we list the most important such cases:

  • Tax law
  • Commercial law
  • Warranty and guarantee rights
  • It is possible that we are obliged to provide personal data to government authorities or other third parties. For example, if it is necessary in connection with a statutory obligation or for the execution of a task of public interest.

3.2. Stokota must be able to execute its contract with you

As a customer of ours, you call upon our services or buy our products. In order to guarantee you a proper execution of our contract, we must process and manage these contracts on the administrative, accounting and operational levels.

This also applies if you are a supplier of Stokota. In that case as well we must respect the contract and we must process and manage the supplier contracts on the administrative, accounting and operational levels.

When you visit our website, we make an agreement that we will always offer you a well-functioning website. That is why we install so-called functional cookies.

3.3 Stokota has legitimate commercial interests for processing your personal data

As a commercial company, we have a number of legitimate interests that are the basis for the processing of personal data. In so doing we ensure that a good equilibrium exists between your right to privacy and the legitimate interests of Stokota. May you nevertheless still have objections to the processing operations carried out for this basic reason, you can file an objection against these operations.

We also wish to retain your personal data as a potential customer or possibly new supplier. The purpose is to further develop our organisation. We can do this by being able to continue to monitor our responses to your questions, or by keeping the personal data received in order to contact you later.

However, if you do not want us to process your personal data for these above purposes, simply let us know this and we will adapt it.

3.4. Stokota requests your consent

By signing up for our newsletter, you give implicit consent to receive information on our services and products. Each newsletter always contains a possibility to unsubscribe.

When you visit our website for the first time, via our cookie banner we will ask for your permission to install our statistical, marketing and social media cookies. More information about our cookie policy is available here.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You will find our contact details in point 1.3.

4.       What personal data do we process, and for what purposes?

4.1. Of our business relations

Business relations include our customers and suppliers. Stokota processes the personal data of data subjects who are active for companies with which business is done. The purpose for this processing is to provide information about the products and services and to maintain business relations.

In order to contact and identify you for our customer and supplier management, we process the following data: last name, first name, telephone number and/or mobile phone number, e-mail address, IP address, cookies and your employer.

4.2. Of our candidate buyers and potential new suppliers

Our candidate buyers have an interest in our products and services. Stokota thus wishes to keep them informed. In order to communicate with and identify them, we process the following personal data of the contact persons: last name, first name, telephone and/or mobile phone number, e-mail address, IP address, cookies and your employer.

The potential suppliers have services and products that we can use in order to enable our organisations to function more efficiently. In order to reach the contact persons once again in the future and to identify them, we process the last name, first name, telephone and/or mobile phone number, e-mail address, IP address, cookies and your employer.

4.3. Cookies

Stokota makes use of cookies on its websites. Cookies are small information files that, during a visit to the website, are stored on the device, such as a computer, tablet or smartphone, that you use to visit our website. Whenever hereafter we refer to “cookies”, we also intend by this other comparable techniques. Cookies make it possible to recognise your web browser. This is useful, because it saves you from having to enter your data, indicate preferences or adapt your settings over and over again. In this way we can also enable our website to function more effectively, we can better understand visitor behaviour on the website, and other parties can get insight into your surfing behaviour.

Cookies do not endanger the security of your computer.

We use functional, analytical, marketing and social media cookies. We ask your consent before we install these small information files, except for the functional cookies which are required for the proper functioning of our website. You will find more information about which cookies we use, how long we retain them, and how you can deal with them in our Cookie Statement.

4.4. Images from surveillance cameras are temporarily stored

We can use cameras in and around our buildings. If surveillance cameras are involved, we respect the legal rules. You recognise the buildings under camera surveillance by a clearly visible sticker.

Image recordings are kept for a maximum of 30 days. This retention period can be prolonged if the recorded images

  • are useful for furnishing proof of a criminal offence or nuisance
  • can prove damage
  • are able to identify a perpetrator, a witness or a victim

5.       On the sharing and retention of your personal data

5.1.  With whom do we share your personal data?

We only share your data with persons who have received express consent from us and if they need these data in order to perform their tasks. These persons will process your data on the basis of the same reason under which we received them from you.

We call upon different processors for the processing of the personal data. These are our subcontractors who do personal data processing at our command. Stokota only works with processors who guarantee the same technical and operational security.

We only share your data further if we are obliged to do so by a law or government order.

We do not sell or rent out your personal data to third parties for their own use.

5.2.  We don’t retain your data forever

Stokota uses your personal data with a clear purpose in mind. Once this purpose has been fulfilled, the data are removed.

We retain the personal data of our prospects and potential new suppliers for 10 years. Given the nature of our products, investments and our liability, we retain the personal data of our customers for up to 20 years after the last purchase. For our suppliers we have set the retention period at 10 years.